Data protection

data protection

This data protection declaration was written to explain to you in accordance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation which information is collected, how data is used and which options you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but emphasis was placed on using understandable language during the creation. 

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites these days, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

If you visit this website as it is now, the connected web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data such as the IP address of your device, the addresses of the subpages visited, details about your browser (e.g. Chrome, Firefox, Edge , ...) and date and time. Bernhard Franz does not use this data and generally does not pass it on, but cannot rule out the possibility that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior or that it will be used commercially by the server provider.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you transmit electronically on this website, such as your name, email address, address or other personal information in the context of submitting a form or comments in the blog, are stored and used commercially for advertising purposes.

However, Bernhard Franz only uses personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for processing the services and products offered on this website. Bernhard Franz does not knowingly pass on your personal data without your consent, but cannot rule out the possibility that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior or that it will be used commercially by the server provider.

If you send personal data to Bernhard Franz by e-mail - outside of this website - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by email.

Your rights

In principle, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority, whose website can be found at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

TLS encryption with https

This website uses https to transfer data securely on the Internet. The use of TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, ensures the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this protection of data transmission by the small lock symbol in the top left of the browser and the use of the https scheme as part of this Internet address.

Cookies

This website uses HTTP cookies to save user-specific data.
A cookie is a short data packet that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless for them and only for the web application, e.g. B. an online shop, takes on a meaning, such as the content of a virtual shopping cart.
There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, and third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics).
There are three categories of cookies: absolutely necessary cookies to ensure basic functions of the website, functional cookies to ensure the performance of the website and targeted cookies to improve the user experience.
This website uses cookies to make this website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable your browser to be recognized the next time you visit.
If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases.
You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure for doing this differs depending on the browser. It is best to search for the instructions in Google using the search term “delete cookies chrome” or “deactivate cookies chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or replace the word “chrome” with the name of your browser, e.g. B. edge, firefox, safari.
If you generally do not allow www.bernhardfranz.at to use cookies, ie deactivate them using your browser settings, some functions and pages may not work as expected.

Newsletter data protection declaration

If you sign up for the Bernhard Franz newsletter, you are transmitting the above personal data and giving us the right to contact you by email. The data stored as part of the registration for the newsletter will only be used for our newsletter and will not knowingly passed on by Bernhard Franz Registration for the newsletter have been saved.

Zoom privacy policy

Bernhard Franz uses the video conference tool as a means of communication on this website. Zoom is a tool from the American software company Zoom Video Communications. The company's headquarters are in San Jose, California, at 55 Almaden Boulevard, 6th Floor, CA 95113. Thanks to "Zoom", Bernhard Franz can hold a video conference with customers, business partners and clients easily and without installing any software.

Zoom is one of the world's most popular video conferencing solutions. With the "Zoom Meetings" service, Bernhard Franz can, for example, hold an online video conference with you, but also with employees or other users in a digital conference room. 

When you use Zoom, data is also collected from you so that Zoom can provide its services. On the one hand, this is data that you consciously make available to the company. This includes, for example, your name, telephone number or your email address. However, data is also automatically transmitted to Zoom and saved. This includes, for example, the technical data of your browser or your IP address. In the following, we will take a closer look at the data that Zoom can collect and store from you:

If you provide data such as your name, your user name, your e-mail address or your telephone number, this data will be saved by Zoom. Content that you upload while using Zoom is also saved. This includes, for example, files or chat logs.

The technical data that Zoom automatically saves includes not only the IP address already mentioned above, but also the MAC address, other device IDs, device type, which operating system you are using, which client you are using, camera type, microphone and speaker type. Your approximate location is also determined and saved. Zoom also stores information about how you use the service. For example, whether you “zoom” in on your desktop or smartphone, whether you are making a phone call or VoIP, whether you are participating with or without a video, or whether you are requesting a password. Zoom also records so-called metadata such as duration of the meeting / call, start and end of meeting participation, meeting name and chat status.

Zoom mentions in its own privacy policy that the company does not use advertising cookies or tracking technologies for its services. These tracking methods are only used on our own marketing websites such as www.zoom.us. Zoom does not sell on personal data and does not use it for advertising purposes.

Zoom does not announce a specific time frame in this regard, but emphasizes that the data collected will be stored for as long as it is necessary to provide the services or for its own purposes. The data will only be stored for longer if this is required for legal reasons.

In principle, Zoom saves the data it collects on American servers, but data can arrive at different data centers around the world.

If you do not want data to be saved during the Zoom meeting, you must forego the meeting. However, you always have the right and the option to have all your personal data deleted. If you have a Zoom account, see https://support.zoom.us/hc/en-us/articles/201363243-How-Do-I-Delete-Terminate-My-Account  instructions on how to delete your account.

Please note that when you use this tool, your data can also be stored and processed outside of the EU. Most third countries (including the USA) are not considered secure under current European data protection law. Data to insecure third countries may not simply be transferred, stored and processed there unless there are suitable guarantees (such as EU standard contractual clauses) between us and the non-European service provider.

Facebook & Instagram privacy policy

On this website Bernhard Franz uses functions of Facebook and Instagram, a social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland.
You can access which functions (social plug-ins) Facebook provides
  https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/  read up.

By visiting our website, information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account or accounts of the Facebook group (e.g. Instagram), Facebook can assign this data to your personal account. If you do not want this, please log out of Facebook.

The data protection guidelines, what information Facebook collects and how they use it can be found on  https://www.facebook.com/policy.php .

Source: Created with the data protection generator from AdSimple